Silver & Selzer
[…] [2] Mary R. Rose, Raul S. Casarez, and Carmen M. Gutierrez, Jury Pool Underrepresentation in the Modern Era: Evidence from Federal Courts, 15 J. Empirical Leg. Stud. 378, 385 38(2018) (“federal law (28 U.S.C. § 1869(h)) requires federal courts to gather records about the racial, Hispanic origin, and gender profile of jury wheels—both the master and qualified wheels—recording them on so-called AO12 forms”).
[3] Id.
[4] Id.
[5] [Gelbach note: The letter cited 28 U.S.C. § 1868, according to which the courts are direct to preserve “all records and papers” related to the jury wheel for at least four years to allow “public inspection for the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury.” 28 U.S.C. § 1868; Rose, Casarez, and Gutierrez, supra note 226 at 385.]
[6] Spreadsheet contents provided to author by University of Pennsylvania Law Student Zachary Manning; on file with author.