Silver & Selzer
[…] For obvious reasons, I abandoned my research project. I don’t know why some at the AO harbor such apparent hostility to public access for data about our jury system’s functioning. Maybe it’s out of fear that courts might be embarrassed by public awareness of jury pool non-representativeness.[7] But the solution to unrepresentative jury pools should be Jury Plan reforms—not aggressive data sequestration.[8]
[1] U.S. Const. amend. VI; Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 527 (1975); 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (“It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes”).
[2] Mary R. Rose, Raul S. Casarez, and Carmen M. Gutierrez, Jury Pool Underrepresentation in the Modern Era: Evidence from Federal Courts, 15 J. Empirical Leg.